Arterial | Training Courses 2021
Sunday, March 7, 2021
08:30 - 10:30
Training Suite 1
Take the Cook Medical Endowars Challenge- SFA
08:30 - 18:00
Training Suite 34
Peripheral Arterial Disease Threatments (Atherectomy, DEB)
08:30 - 09:30
Training Suite 6
FEVAR - Simulation (bench-top deployments)
09:00 - 10:30
Training Suite 5
Renal stenting: step-by-step
Moderator: Johannes Kalder (DE)
09:00 - 11:30
Training Suite 7
Iliac stenting for the treatment of aortoiliac occlusive disease
09:00 - 10:00
Training Suite 8
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
09:00 - 10:30
Training Suite 8
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: I Ficarelli (NL)
09:00 - 10:30
Training Suite 9
Endovascular management of PAD - #1
Moderator: Guido Berger (CH)
09:30 - 10:30
Training Suite 6
FEVAR - Simulation (bench-top deployments)
10:00 - 11:30
Training Suite 3
How to easily understand what you are seeing with IVUS in Arterial disease
10:30 - 16:30
Training Suite 30
EVC Endovascular Competition
Moderators: G Oderich (US), B Mees (NL)
10:30 - 11:30
Training Suite 6
FEVAR - Simulation (bench-top deployments)
10:30 - 11:30
Training Suite 8
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
11:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 1
Take the Cook Medical Endowars Challenge- SFA
11:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 2
Hands-on workshop for AAA and iliac branched devices
Moderators: L Bouwman (NL), C Sikkink (NL)
11:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 30
‘Vesalius3D: Your patients’ anatomy for efficient pre-op planning, segmentation and communication’.
11:00 - 11:30
Training Suite 35
PAD Procedure Hands-On, Iliac, SFA or BTK case simulation with Mentice VIST® G5 simulator
11:00 - 12:30
Training Suite 9
Aortic - Toolkit and basic principles
Moderators: I Koncar (CS), Artem Vitkovskiy (CH)
11:30 - 12:30
Training Suite 6
FEVAR - Simulation (bench-top deployments)
11:45 - 12:15
Training Suite 35
PAD Procedure Hands-On, Iliac, SFA or BTK case simulation with Mentice VIST® G5 simulator
12:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 3
How to easily understand what you are seeing with IVUS in Arterial disease
Moderator: Robert de Boer (BE)
12:00 - 13:30
Training Suite 8
Hands on Popliteal Artery Aneurysm Case Planning
Moderator: I Ficarelli (NL)
12:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 8
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
12:30 - 13:00
Training Suite 35
PAD Procedure Hands-On, Iliac, SFA or BTK case simulation with Mentice VIST® G5 simulator
12:30 - 13:30
Training Suite 6
FEVAR - Simulation (bench-top deployments)
13:15 - 15:00
Training Suite 12
Master Class on Scientific Writing
Moderator: J Boyle (GB)
13:30 - 15:00
Training Suite 5
Renal stenting: step-by-step
Moderator: Johannes Kalder (DE)
13:30 - 14:30
Training Suite 8
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
13:30 - 15:00
Training Suite 9
Aortic - Simulation A
Moderator: Artem Vitkovskiy (CH)
13:45 - 16:00
14 - Expo Foyer
Anastomotic skills
Moderator: P Sergeant (BE)
14:00 - 15:30
Room 0.4
TED-like workshop: how to present like a pro
Moderator: Esther Schlatmann (NL)
14:00 - 15:00
Room 0.5
How to optimize clinical operations in (F)EVAR with robotic imaging systems
Moderators: Drosos Kotelis (DE), E Verhoeven (DE)
14:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 1
Fenestrated EVAR - Short Neck? No Need to Compromise
Moderators: B Modarai (GB), G Oderich (US)
14:00 - 14:30
Training Suite 11
Handling a steerable sheath in endovascular aneurysm repair to reduce time and radiation exposure
14:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 2
Hands-on workshop for AAA and iliac branched devices
Moderators: L Bouwman (NL), C Sikkink (NL)
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 3
How to easily understand what you see with IVUS in the abdominal aorta
Moderators: W Pickup (GB), Robert de Boer (BE)
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 3
Ultrasound workshop for abdominal aorta with side branches
14:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 30
‘Vesalius3D: Your patients’ anatomy for efficient pre-op planning, segmentation and communication’.
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 30
Hands-On with 3D Digital Surgical Loupe, Navigation and Info system
Moderators: Peter Bouckaert (NL), Jaap Heukelom (NL)
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 4
Carotid Endarterectomy technique with anatomical models
Moderators: K Schleimer (DE), Hussam Alkassam (DE)
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 4
In-situ venous bypass technique with anatomical models
Moderators: J Pfeiffenberger (DE), B Hofbauer (DE)
14:00 - 14:30
Training Suite 6
Aortic Solutions Presentation
Moderator: R Heijmen (NL)
14:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 7
Iliac stenting for the treatment of aortoiliac occlusive disease
14:45 - 15:15
Training Suite 6
Aortic Solutions Presentation
Moderator: R Heijmen (NL)
15:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 11
Handling a steerable sheath in endovascular aneurysm repair to reduce time and radiation exposure
15:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 8
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
15:00 - 16:30
Training Suite 8
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: I Ficarelli (NL)
15:30 - 17:00
Training Suite 5
Renal stenting: step-by-step
Moderator: Johannes Kalder (DE)
15:45 - 18:00
14 - Expo Foyer
Anastomotic skills
Moderator: P Sergeant (BE)
16:00 - 16:30
Training Suite 11
Handling a steerable sheath in endovascular aneurysm repair to reduce time and radiation exposure
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 3
How to easily understand what you see with IVUS in the abdominal aorta
Moderator: W Pickup (GB)
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 30
Hands-On with 3D Digital Surgical Loupe, Navigation and Info system
Moderators: Peter Bouckaert (NL), Vincent Graham (NL)
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 4
Carotid Endarterectomy technique with anatomical models
Moderators: K Schleimer (DE), Hussam Alkassam (DE)
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 4
In-situ venous bypass technique with anatomical models
Moderators: J Pfeiffenberger (DE), B Hofbauer (DE)
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 9
Endovascular treatment of rAAA and team-training - EVEREST - MEDTRONIC - 3D Systems
Moderators: I van Herzeele (BE), Zoran Rancic (DE)
16:30 - 18:00
Training Suite 2
E-xtra DESIGN fenestrated and (inner) branch workshop
16:30 - 17:30
Training Suite 3
Ultrasound workshop for abdominal aorta with side branches
16:30 - 17:00
Training Suite 35
PAD Procedure Hands-On, Iliac, SFA or BTK case simulation with Mentice VIST® G5 simulator
17:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 11
Handling a steerable sheath in endovascular aneurysm repair to reduce time and radiation exposure
17:15 - 17:45
Training Suite 35
PAD Procedure Hands-On, Iliac, SFA or BTK case simulation with Mentice VIST® G5 simulator
Monday, March 8, 2021
08:30 - 10:30
Training Suite 1
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Endovascular Repair - Planning for a Durable Repair
Moderator: M Claridge (NL)
08:30 - 18:00
Training Suite 34
Peripheral Arterial Disease Threatments (Atherectomy, DEB)
08:30 - 09:00
Training Suite 6
TEVAR - Simulation (flow model simulators)
09:00 - 11:00
Training Suite 2
Hands-on workshop for AAA and iliac branched devices
Moderators: L Bouwman (NL), C Sikkink (NL)
09:00 - 09:30
Training Suite 6
TEVAR - Simulation (flow model simulators)
09:00 - 11:30
Training Suite 7
Open infrarenal AAA repair (with bifurcated graft)
09:00 - 10:00
Training Suite 8
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
09:00 - 10:30
Training Suite 8
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: I Ficarelli (NL)
09:00 - 10:30
Training Suite 9
Endovascular management of PAD - #2
Moderator: Guido Berger (CH)
09:30 - 10:30
Training Suite 3
How to easily understand what you see with IVUS in the abdominal aorta
Moderator: W Pickup (GB)
09:30 - 10:30
Training Suite 3
Ultrasound workshop for abdominal aorta with side branches
09:30 - 10:00
Training Suite 6
TEVAR - Simulation (flow model simulators)
10:00 - 12:00
Training Suite 30
‘Vesalius3D: Your patients’ anatomy for efficient pre-op planning, segmentation and communication’.
10:00 - 10:30
Training Suite 6
TEVAR - Simulation (flow model simulators)
10:30 - 16:30
Training Suite 30
EVC Endovascular Competition
Moderators: G Oderich (US), B Mees (NL)
10:30 - 12:00
Training Suite 5
Reconstructing the Aorto-Iliac Bifurcation - the CERAB technique (step-by-step)
Moderator: Barend Mees (NL)
10:30 - 11:00
Training Suite 6
TEVAR - Simulation (flow model simulators)
10:30 - 11:30
Training Suite 8
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
11:00 - 12:30
Training Suite 3
Contrast and radiation reduction with IVUS in EVAR
Moderator: Teßarek (NL)
11:00 - 11:30
Training Suite 35
PAD Procedure Hands-On, Iliac, SFA or BTK case simulation with Mentice VIST® G5 simulator
11:00 - 12:30
Training Suite 9
Aortic - EVAR Planning
Moderators: I Koncar (CS), Artem Vitkovskiy (CH)
11:30 - 13:00
Training Suite 2
E-xtra DESIGN fenestrated and (inner) branch workshop
11:30 - 12:00
Training Suite 6
TEVAR - Simulation (flow model simulators)
11:45 - 12:15
Training Suite 35
PAD Procedure Hands-On, Iliac, SFA or BTK case simulation with Mentice VIST® G5 simulator
12:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 8
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
12:00 - 13:30
Training Suite 8
Hands on Popliteal Artery Aneurysm Case Planning
Moderator: I Ficarelli (NL)
12:30 - 13:00
Training Suite 35
PAD Procedure Hands-On, Iliac, SFA or BTK case simulation with Mentice VIST® G5 simulator
12:30 - 13:00
Training Suite 6
TEVAR - Simulation (flow model simulators)
13:00 - 14:00
Training Suite 1
Take the Cook Medical Endowars Challenge- SFA
13:00 - 13:30
Training Suite 6
TEVAR - Simulation (flow model simulators)
13:15 - 14:45
Training Suite 12
Master Class on Scientific Writing
Moderator: J Boyle (GB)
13:30 - 14:30
Training Suite 8
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
13:30 - 15:00
Training Suite 9
Aortic - Simulation B
Moderator: Artem Vitkovskiy (CH)
13:45 - 16:00
14 - Expo Foyer
Anastomotic skills
Moderator: P Sergeant (BE)
14:00 - 15:30
Room 0.4
Antithrombotic therapy in PAD: the future is here
Moderators: Hugo ten Cate (NL), Jelle Posthuma (NL)
14:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 1
Endovascular Foundation Workshop for PAD
Moderator: L Patrone (GB)
14:00 - 15:00
Training Suite 11
Handling a steerable sheath in endovascular aneurysm repair to reduce time and radiation exposure
Moderator: Teßarek (NL)
14:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 2
Hands-on workshop for AAA and iliac branched devices
Moderators: L Bouwman (NL), C Sikkink (NL)
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 3
Vessel preparation tools in lower limb revascularization
Moderator: Lichtenburg (NL)
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 30
Hands-On with 3D Digital Surgical Loupe, Navigation and Info system
Moderators: Peter Bouckaert (NL), Jaap Heukelom (NL)
14:00 - 14:30
Training Suite 30
The EndoStore APP: Efficient & reliable logistics at your fingertips
Moderator: Sebastian Büchert (DE)
14:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 30
‘Vesalius3D: Your patients’ anatomy for efficient pre-op planning, segmentation and communication’.
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 4
Carotid Endarterectomy technique with anatomical models
Moderators: K Schleimer (DE), Hussam Alkassam (DE)
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 4
In-situ venous bypass technique with anatomical models
Moderators: J Pfeiffenberger (DE), B Hofbauer (DE)
14:00 - 15:00
Training Suite 6
Suturing & Anastomotic Techniques Presentation
Moderator: R Heijmen (NL)
14:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 7
Open infrarenal AAA repair (with bifurcated graft)
15:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 11
Handling a steerable sheath in endovascular aneurysm repair to reduce time and radiation exposure
15:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 8
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
15:00 - 16:30
Training Suite 8
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: I Ficarelli (NL)
15:15 - 16:15
Training Suite 6
Suturing & Anastomotic Techniques Presentation
Moderator: R Heijmen (NL)
15:45 - 18:00
14 - Expo Foyer
Anastomotic skills
Moderator: P Sergeant (BE)
16:00 - 16:30
Training Suite 11
Handling a steerable sheath in endovascular aneurysm repair to reduce time and radiation exposure
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 3
Vessels preparation tools hands-on simulation with mechanical atherectomy and laser devices
Moderators: W Pickup (GB), M Neumann (NL), M Dobler (DE)
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 30
Hands-On with 3D Digital Surgical Loupe, Navigation and Info system
Moderators: Peter Bouckaert (NL), Vincent Graham (NL)
16:00 - 16:30
Training Suite 30
The EndoStore APP: Efficient & reliable logistics at your fingertips
Moderator: Sebastian Büchert (DE)
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 4
Carotid Endarterectomy technique with anatomical models
Moderators: K Schleimer (DE), Hussam Alkassam (DE)
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 4
In-situ venous bypass technique with anatomical models
Moderators: J Pfeiffenberger (DE), B Hofbauer (DE)
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 5
Reconstructing the Aorto-Iliac Bifurcation - the CERAB technique (step-by-step)
Moderator: Barend Mees (NL)
16:30 - 17:00
Training Suite 35
PAD Procedure Hands-On, Iliac, SFA or BTK case simulation with Mentice VIST® G5 simulator
17:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 11
Handling a steerable sheath in endovascular aneurysm repair to reduce time and radiation exposure
17:15 - 17:45
Training Suite 35
PAD Procedure Hands-On, Iliac, SFA or BTK case simulation with Mentice VIST® G5 simulator
Tuesday, March 9, 2021
08:30 - 13:00
Training Suite 34
Peripheral Arterial Disease Threatments (Atherectomy, DEB)
09:00 - 10:30
Training Suite 30
Hands-On with 3D Digital Surgical Loupe, Navigation and Info system
Moderators: Peter Bouckaert (NL), Jaap Heukelom (NL)
09:00 - 09:30
Training Suite 6
Ring-stent vs. Z-stent Technology Presentation
09:00 - 10:00
Training Suite 8
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
09:00 - 10:30
Training Suite 8
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: I Ficarelli (NL)
09:30 - 11:00
Training Suite 3
Contrast and radiation reduction with IVUS in EVAR
Moderator: Teßarek (NL)
09:30 - 10:00
Training Suite 6
Ring-stent vs. Z-stent Technology Presentation
10:00 - 10:30
Training Suite 30
The EndoStore APP: Efficient & reliable logistics at your fingertips
Moderator: Sebastian Büchert (DE)
10:00 - 10:30
Training Suite 6
Ring-stent vs. Z-stent Technology Presentation
10:30 - 11:30
Training Suite 8
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
11:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 1
Thoracic Aortic Aneurysm Endovascular Repair - Planning for a Durable Repair
Moderator: G Melissano (IT)
11:00 - 11:30
Training Suite 11
Handling a steerable sheath in endovascular aneurysm repair to reduce time and radiation exposure
11:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 3
Vessels preparation tools hands-on simulation with mechanical atherectomy and laser devices
Moderator: Teßarek (NL)
11:00 - 12:30
Training Suite 30
Hands-On with 3D Digital Surgical Loupe, Navigation and Info system
Moderators: Peter Bouckaert (NL), Vincent Graham (NL)
11:00 - 12:30
Training Suite 9
Aortic - Simulation C
Moderator: Artem Vitkovskiy (CH)
12:00 - 12:30
Training Suite 11
Handling a steerable sheath in endovascular aneurysm repair to reduce time and radiation exposure
12:00 - 13:30
Training Suite 8
Hands on Popliteal Artery Aneurysm Case Planning
Moderator: I Ficarelli (NL)
12:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 8
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation