Arterial | Training Courses 2019
Sunday, March 10, 2019
08:30 - 10:00
Training Suite 9
Endovascular management of PAD - #1
Moderator: Guido Berger
09:00 - 12:00
Room 0.11 (level 0)
Anastomotic Skills Lab
Moderators: P Sergeant, J De Raet
09:00 - 11:30
Training Suite 12
Basics in endovascular and iliac stenting
09:00 - 10:30
Training Suite 14
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: Dr Ignace Tielliu
09:00 - 10:00
Training Suite 15
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
09:00 - 10:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
09:00 - 10:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
09:00 - 09:45
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
09:30 - 11:00
Training Suite 11
IVUS image interpretation
Moderator: J Ligthart
09:45 - 10:30
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
10:00 - 12:00
Training Suite 26
Exercise quality assessment of your anastomosis with TTFM
Moderators: Johannes Kalder, Paula Keschenau
10:00 - 11:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
10:00 - 11:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
10:30 - 11:30
Training Suite 15
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
10:30 - 11:15
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
11:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 10
Hands-on Workshop for AAA and iliac branched devices
Moderators: C Sikkink, L Bouwman
11:00 - 12:00
Training Suite 27
Keep on Walking in SFA/Pop Treatment: Step by Step in Non-Complex cases
Moderator: L Patrone
11:00 - 12:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
11:00 - 12:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
11:00 - 12:30
Training Suite 9
Aortic - Toolkit and basic principles
Moderator: Artem Vitkovskiy
11:15 - 12:00
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
11:30 - 13:00
Training Suite 11
Visit the Philips FlexMove hybrid OR - Peer to Peer training
Moderators: L van Es, M Timmer, E Buts
11:30 - 13:00
Training Suite 11
Phoenix Atherectomy System
Moderator: W Pickup
12:00 - 13:30
Training Suite 14
Hands on Popliteal Artery Aneurysm Case Planning
Moderator: Dr Ignace Tielliu
12:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 15
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
12:00 - 12:45
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
12:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
12:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
12:45 - 13:30
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
13:00 - 15:00
Room 0.11 (level 0)
Anastomotic Skills Lab
Moderators: P Sergeant, J De Raet
13:00 - 14:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
13:00 - 14:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
13:15 - 15:00
Room 0.1
Master Class on Scientific Writing 1/2
Moderators: M Vega de Ceniga, J Boyle
13:30 - 14:30
Training Suite 15
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
13:30 - 14:15
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
14:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 1
EVAR - Challenges in the treatment of infrarenal aneurysms - considerations for a durable repair in patients with a long neck
Moderator: Mark Tyrrell
14:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 10
Hands-on Workshop for AAA and iliac branched devices
Moderators: C Sikkink, L Bouwman
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 11
IVUS image interpretation
Moderator: J Ligthart
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 11
Visit the Philips FlexMove hybrid OR - Peer to Peer training
Moderators: L van Es, M Timmer, E Buts
14:00 - 16:30
Training Suite 12
Basics in endovascular and iliac stenting
14:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 26
Exercise quality assessment of your anastomosis with TTFM
Moderators: Johannes Kalder, Paula Keschenau
14:00 - 15:00
Training Suite 27
Keep on Walking in SFA/Pop Treatment: Step by Step in Complex cases
Moderator: L Patrone
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 3
Reconstructing the Aorto-Iliac Bifurcation: the CERAB technique (step-by-step)
Moderator: B Mees
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 6
In-situ venous bypass technique with anatomical models
Moderators: J Pfeiffenberger, B Hofbauer
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 7
Carotid Endarterectomy technique with anatomical models
Moderators: K Schleimer, M Barbati
14:00 - 15:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
14:00 - 14:45
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
14:00 - 15:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
14:30 - 17:30
Training Suite 24
Ovation and AFX from theory to practice: Physician Perspective
14:45 - 15:30
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
15:00 - 16:30
Training Suite 14
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: Dr Ignace Tielliu
15:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 15
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
15:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
15:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
15:30 - 16:15
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 11
Visit the Philips FlexMove hybrid OR - Peer to Peer training
Moderators: L van Es, M Timmer, E Buts
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 11
IVUS image interpretation
Moderator: J Ligthart
16:00 - 18:00
Training Suite 26
Exercise quality assessment of your anastomosis with TTFM
Moderators: Johannes Kalder, Paula Keschenau
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 3
Reconstructing the Aorto-Iliac Bifurcation: the CERAB technique (step-by-step)
Moderator: B Mees
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 6
In-situ venous bypass technique with anatomical models
Moderators: J Pfeiffenberger, B Hofbauer
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 7
Carotid Endarterectomy technique with anatomical models
Moderators: K Schleimer, M Barbati
16:00 - 17:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
16:00 - 17:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
16:00 - 18:00
Training Suite 9
Endovascular treatment of rAAA and team-training - EVEREST - MEDTRONIC - 3D Systems
Moderator: Isabelle van Herzeele
16:15 - 17:00
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
16:30 - 17:00
Training Suite 10
E-xtra Design fenestrated and (inner) branch workshop
Moderator: C Goltz
Monday, March 11, 2019
08:30 - 10:00
Training Suite 27
Essential of small and large bore vessel closure
Moderator: B Mees
09:00 - 11:00
Training Suite 10
Hands-on Workshop for AAA and iliac branched devices
Moderators: C Sikkink, L Bouwman
09:00 - 12:00
Training Suite 12
Open AAA (bifurcated graft)
09:00 - 10:30
Training Suite 14
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: Dr Ignace Tielliu
09:00 - 10:00
Training Suite 15
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
09:00 - 10:30
Training Suite 3
Renal stenting: step-by-step
Moderator: Johannes Kalder
09:00 - 09:45
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
09:00 - 10:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
09:00 - 10:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
09:30 - 11:00
Training Suite 11
Laser Atherectomy – hands on with simulator
Moderator: M Dobler
09:30 - 12:30
Training Suite 24
Ovation and AFX from theory to practice: Physician Perspective
09:45 - 10:30
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
10:00 - 12:00
Training Suite 26
Exercise quality assessment of your anastomosis with TTFM
Moderators: Johannes Kalder, Paula Keschenau
10:00 - 11:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
10:00 - 11:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
10:30 - 11:30
Training Suite 15
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
10:30 - 12:00
Training Suite 27
Essential of small and large bore vessel closure
Moderator: B Mees
10:30 - 11:15
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
11:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 1
TEVAR - Strategies in the treatment of thoracic aneurysms - considerations for a durable repair
Moderator: B Modarai
11:00 - 12:30
Training Suite 3
Renal stenting: step-by-step
Moderator: Johannes Kalder
11:00 - 12:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
11:00 - 12:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
11:00 - 12:30
Training Suite 9
Aortic - EVAR Planning
Moderator: Artem Vitkovskiy
11:15 - 12:00
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
11:30 - 13:00
Training Suite 10
E-xtra Design fenestrated and (inner) branch workshop
Moderator: C Goltz
11:30 - 13:00
Training Suite 11
Visit the Philips FlexMove hybrid OR - Peer to Peer training
Moderators: L van Es, M Timmer, E Buts
11:30 - 13:00
Training Suite 11
Lesion treatment with drug coated angioplasty balloon Stellarex
Moderator: J van den Berg
12:00 - 13:30
Training Suite 14
Hands on Popliteal Artery Aneurysm Case Planning
Moderator: Dr Ignace Tielliu
12:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 15
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
12:30 - 13:30
Training Suite 27
Keep on Walking in BTK Treatment: Step by Step in Non-Complex cases
Moderator: L Patrone
13:15 - 14:45
Room 0.1
Master Class on Scientific Writing 2/2
Moderators: M Vega de Ceniga, J Boyle
13:30 - 14:30
Training Suite 15
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
14:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 1
Techniques in Lower Limb Preservation
Moderators: Dr Anton Collins, Robert Davies
14:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 10
Hands-on Workshop for AAA and iliac branched devices
Moderators: C Sikkink, L Bouwman
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 11
Laser Atherectomy – hands on with simulator
Moderator: M Dobler
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 11
Visit the Philips FlexMove hybrid OR - Peer to Peer training
Moderators: L van Es, M Timmer, E Buts
14:00 - 16:30
Training Suite 12
Open AAA (bifurcated graft)
14:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 26
Exercise quality assessment of your anastomosis with TTFM
Moderators: Johannes Kalder, Paula Keschenau
14:00 - 15:00
Training Suite 27
Keep on Walking in BTK Treatment: Step by Step in Complex cases
Moderator: L Patrone
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 3
Renal stenting: step-by-step
Moderator: Johannes Kalder
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 6
In-situ venous bypass technique with anatomical models
Moderators: J Pfeiffenberger, B Hofbauer
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 7
Carotid Endarterectomy technique with anatomical models
Moderators: K Schleimer, M Barbati
14:00 - 15:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
14:00 - 15:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
14:00 - 14:45
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 9
Aortic - Simulation
Moderator: Artem Vitkovskiy
14:00 - 15:30
Training Suite 9
Endovascular management of PAD - #2
Moderator: Guido Berger
14:45 - 15:30
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
15:00 - 16:30
Training Suite 14
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: Dr Ignace Tielliu
15:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 15
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
15:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
15:00 - 16:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
15:30 - 16:15
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 11
Phoenix Atherectomy System
Moderator: W Pickup
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 11
Visit the Philips FlexMove hybrid OR - Peer to Peer training
Moderators: L van Es, M Timmer, E Buts
16:00 - 18:00
Training Suite 26
Exercise quality assessment of your anastomosis with TTFM
Moderators: Johannes Kalder, Paula Keschenau
16:00 - 17:00
Training Suite 27
Keep on Walking in SFA/Pop Treatment: Step by Step in GW selection
Moderator: J van den Berg
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 6
In-situ venous bypass technique with anatomical models
Moderators: J Pfeiffenberger, B Hofbauer
16:00 - 17:30
Training Suite 7
Carotid Endarterectomy technique with anatomical models
Moderators: K Schleimer, M Barbati
16:00 - 17:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
16:00 - 17:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
16:00 - 18:00
Training Suite 9
Endovascular treatment of rAAA and team-training - EVEREST - MEDTRONIC - 3D Systems
Moderators: Isabelle van Herzeele, Zoran Rancic, Markus Deinhardt
16:00 - 17:00
Training Suite 9
Aortic - Simulation
16:15 - 17:00
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
16:30 - 18:00
Training Suite 10
E-xtra Design fenestrated and (inner) branch workshop
Moderator: C Goltz
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
08:30 - 10:30
Training Suite 1
Venous interventions - Opening deep veins, PE prevention and Pelvic Venous Embolization
Moderator: C Arnoldussen
08:30 - 10:30
Training Suite 26
Exercise quality assessment of your anastomosis with TTFM
Moderators: Johannes Kalder, Paula Keschenau
08:30 - 10:30
Training Suite 9
Aortic - Simulation
Moderator: Artem Vitkovskiy
09:00 - 11:00
Training Suite 10
Hands-on Workshop for AAA and iliac branched devices
Moderators: C Sikkink, L Bouwman
09:00 - 10:30
Training Suite 14
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: Dr Ignace Tielliu
09:00 - 10:00
Training Suite 15
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
09:00 - 10:00
Training Suite 27
Keep on Walking in BTK Treatment: Step by Step in GW selection
Moderator: J van den Berg
09:00 - 10:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
09:00 - 09:45
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
09:00 - 10:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
09:30 - 11:00
Training Suite 11
Ultrasound workshop for abdominal aorta with side branches
09:45 - 10:30
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
10:00 - 11:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
10:00 - 11:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
10:30 - 11:30
Training Suite 15
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
10:30 - 11:15
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
11:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 1
FEVAR - Challenges in the treatment of infrarenal aneurysms - considerations for a durable repair in patients with a short neck
Moderator: N Dias
11:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 11
Ultrasound workshop for abdominal aorta with side branches
11:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 26
Exercise quality assessment of your anastomosis with TTFM
Moderators: Johannes Kalder, Paula Keschenau
11:00 - 12:00
Training Suite 8
Anaconda™ Simulator
11:00 - 12:00
Training Suite 8
TREO® Simulator
11:00 - 12:30
Training Suite 9
Aortic - Simulation
Moderator: Artem Vitkovskiy
11:15 - 12:00
Training Suite 8
FEVAR Overview & Sizing
11:30 - 13:00
Training Suite 10
E-xtra Design fenestrated and (inner) branch workshop
Moderator: C Goltz
12:00 - 13:30
Training Suite 14
Hands on Popliteal Artery Aneurysm Case Planning
Moderator: Dr Ignace Tielliu
12:00 - 13:00
Training Suite 15
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation